Business Center

OJT FAQs & Resources

FAQs

What is the difference between a trainee and an apprentice?

A trainee is defined as “a person who received on-the-job training, whether through an apprenticeship program or other programs approved or accepted by the FHWA (23 CFR 230.103).

An apprentice is a worker at least 16 years of age who is employed to learn an apprenticeable occupation and who is fulfilling the requirements of the apprenticeship program pursuant to 29 CFR Part 29.

Resources

CDOT's OJT Manual - Fall 2018